GBP
  • GBP
  • EUR
  • USD

Shopping Cart

0 items

Blog

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and The Kinksters

What we do with your data

The Kinksters is owned and operated by DD Trading (NW) Ltd.

Watergate Building,

New Crane Street,

Chester,

Cheshire,

CH1 4JE

The Kinksters strongly believes in the importance of keeping customers personal information private. We will never use your information for any use beyond that stated or the permissions you give us or as required by law. This policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Payments will show up as DD Trading (NW) Ltd on all transactions.

Items are sent in plain packaging.

The Kinksters may collect, process and use your personal data (including your name, postal address, email address, telephone, and mobile numbers) only to contact you regarding the services you have requested and/or to offer services to you, and/or to provide the services you have requested. This includes newsletters, notifications, payment processing, delivering orders, surveys on improving our service to you and/or invitations to exhibitions, seminars and shows. The Kinksters may employ trusted third-party specialists to process and use your data on our behalf to deliver the products and services to you in a more efficient manner.

IP Addresses and Server Logs

The Kinksters website does record IP addresses and produces server logs, as all Web Servers do. This information is used solely for monitoring the volume of traffic the site receives and measuring the number of visitors. We also use services such as Google Analytics in order to better the service we provide to our customers. We do not use the information for tracking the activities of specific visitors to the site.

Cookies

The Kinksters site sets cookies in order to help with the management of its advertising and to enable certain user features.

Email and Online Forms

Customers who choose to subscribe to our Newsletter-by-email service, or complete any of our online forms, may be asked to supply personal data.

If permission is granted, this information may be used to send occasional emails containing offers or information. This will only ever be provided to customers who have specifically given us permission to use their information in this way.

The Kinksters will never use your data for anything beyond the reason stated and the permissions you grant us. To alter the emails which you receive from us, including unsubscribing from all email communications, please log in and to your account and adjust your settings. Make sure that you enter the same e-mail address as you used to sign up.

We may use MailChimp as our Newsletter service from time to time. You can view their privacy policy here.

Competitions

Customers who enter The Kinksters competitions will be asked for some personal information, but only to allow us to judge the validity of their applications and to contact them should they be declared a competition winner.

The Kinksters will never use your data for anything beyond the reason stated and the permissions you grant us.

Our servers

Our website is hosted, managed and maintained by Mirchev Ideas, who do not have permission to use this data in any way.

Our website live chat is provided by Tawk.to, who collect data according to their privacy policy.

Why we need your data and who we share it with

We only require the bare minimum of data to provide you a service. We require your name and address to be able to deliver items to you. Email addresses and Telephone numbers help us inform you when item/s are being delivered and to assist couriers. Date of Birth is sometimes required to verify your age and allow you to access our age restricted services.

The Kinksters will never use your data for anything beyond the reason stated and the permissions you grant us. By entering your personal data when placing an order, you grant us permission to use this as outlined above.

We share your data with third parties that help us deliver our services to you, these include:

Royal Mail

APC Couriers

InXpress

Other reputable couriers who may be contracted by ourselves or sub contracted by the above couriers.

All data collected by these companies are subject to their privacy policies.

Financial data

Financial records are legally required to be stored for 6 years. Payments are handled separately from The Kinksters and DD Trading (NW) Ltd by PayPal and Secure Trading Ltd. We do not see or keep card payment details.

Our accountant, Richard Ferguson Company Services Ltd, also has access to our financial data and this is only used to compile accounts, file tax and VAT returns as required under UK law.

Data Protection

Anyone who provides The Kinksters with personal information is given the opportunity to manage how that information is used. This includes opting out of any services and restricting the use of that information. You can do that by visiting your online account by Logging in to our website or by contacting the data controller (Dave Powley).

Accessing your Data

Customers of The Kinksters have certain rights under the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”). You can, for instance, ask in writing to be told what information we hold about you in our databases and how that information is being processed. The Kinksters will provide you with all of the details that we hold about you, both online and offline, upon request, providing we are able to do so in compliance with our obligations under the DPA.

The Kinksters reserves the right to charge a £10 administration fee for this process. If you would like to request this information, please use the contact details below. Please note that a payment of £10 should be included with such requests. Payments can be accepted by UK Postal Orders / Cheques. Non-UK customers should contact us for payment options.

Changes to this Policy

As statutory and online requirements change so this policy document may change. Any changes will be highlighted across the site to ensure that all customers have the opportunity to respond to these changes.

Contacting The Kinksters / DD Trading (NW) Ltd regarding your data

If you wish to contact The Kinksters / DD Trading (NW) Ltd regarding any aspect of the Privacy Policy you should use the following contact details:

By Post

DD Trading (NW) Ltd

Privacy Policy Enquiry

Watergate Building,

New Crane Street,

Chester,

Cheshire,

CH1 4JE

Threesomes...